Menu
Home Page
Scroll downv

Meet the Governors

Picture 1 Donna Lyndsay, Chair of Governors
Picture 2 Olga Owen, Vice-Chair of Governors
Picture 3 Ruth Boyce, Co-Opted Governor
Picture 4 Clare Hockham, Parent Governor
Picture 5 Kate Northen, Parent Governor
Picture 6 Janet Calladine, Staff Governor
Picture 7 Sally Fulford, Dulverton Junior School Headteacher
Picture 8 Laura Weaver, Exford First School Headteacher
Picture 9 Carly Hatch, All Saints Infant School Headteacher

Mrs Donna Lyndsay

· Role: Chair of Governors, Co-Opted Governor, Health & Safety Governor, Chair of Business & Finance Committee

· Appointed: 12/10/2016 by The Governing Body

· Term of office: 4 years - Expires: 11/10/2020

· Business / Pecuniary interests: None declared

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: 8 out of 9 meetings

 

Mrs Olga Owen

· Role: Vice-Chair, Chair of Welfare & Education Committee, SEN Governor

· Appointed: 16/06/2016 by The Governing Body

· Term of office: 4 years - Expires: 15/06/2020

· Business / Pecuniary interests: None declared

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: N/A

 

Mrs Ruth Boyce

· Role: Co-Opted Governor, Safeguarding Governor, Welfare & Education Committee

· Appointed: 12/10/2016 by The Governing Body

· Term of office: 4 years - Expires: 11/10/2020

· Business / Pecuniary interests: Employee in Exmoor National Park planning policy team

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: 7 out of 9 meetings

 

Kate Northen

· Role: Parent Governor, Gifted and Talented Governor, Welfare & Education Committee

· Appointed: 09/11/2016 by Parent Governor Election

· Term of office: 4 years - Expires: 08/11/2020

· Business / Pecuniary interests: None declared

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: N/A

 

Ms Clare Hockham

· Role: Parent Governor, Early Years lead Governor, Welfare & Education Committee

· Appointed: 09/11/2016 by Parent Governor Election

· Term of office: 4 years - Expires: 08/11/2020

· Business / Pecuniary interests: Stickerzilla

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: N/A

 

Mrs Janet Calladine

· Role: Staff Governor, Business & Finance Committee

· Appointed: 06/10/2015 by Staff Governor Election

· Term of office: 4 years Expires: 05/10/2019

· Business / Pecuniary interests: None declared

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: 8 out of 9 meetings

 

Mrs Sally Fulford

· Role: Headteacher, Dulverton Junior School

· Appointed: automatically on Governing Body whilst in post

· Business / Pecuniary interests: None declared

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: 7 out of 9 meetings

 

Mrs Carly Hatch

· Role: Headteacher, All Saints CoE School

· Appointed: automatically on Governing Body whilst in post

· Business / Pecuniary interests: None declared

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: 8 out of 9 meetings

 

Mrs Laura Weaver

· Role: Headteacher, Exford First School

· Appointed: automatically on Governing Body whilst in post

· Business / Pecuniary interests: None declared

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: 3 out of 9 meetings

 

Miss Felicity Aldridge

· Role: Clerk to Governing Body

· Appointed: 01/09/2017 by The Governing Body

· Business / Pecuniary interests: None declared

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: N/A

 

Ms Tracey Avery

· Role: Associate Governor, Finance Committee member

· Appointed: 23/03/2017 by The Governing Body

· Term of office: 2 years - Expires: 22/03/2019

· Business / Pecuniary interests: None declared

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: N/A

 

Mrs Barbara Berks

· Role: Associate Governor

· Appointed: 23/03/2017 by The Governing Body

· Term of office: 2 years - Expires: 22/03/2019

· Business / Pecuniary interests: Chair of Governors at Lyngford Park Primary School

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: N/A

Committee Membership

 

Committee

Membership

Business and Finance

Donna Lyndsey

Janet Calladine

Sally Fulford

Carly Hatch

Laura Weaver

Welfare and education

Denise Ross

Olga Owen

Ruth Boyce

Sally Fulford

Carly Hatch

Laura Weaver

Sub-Committee Membership

 

Finance Committee

Donna Lyndsey (Chair)

Janet Calladine

Pay review committee

Donna Lyndsey (Chair)

Staff dismissal

Olga Owen (Chair)

Staff appeals

Donna Lyndsey (Chair)

Ruth Boyce (if required)

Previous Governors (last 12 months)

 

Mr Alan Jones

· Role: Chair of Governors, Co-Opted Governor

· Date stepped down: December 2016

· Business / Pecuniary interests: Future Communities Ltd

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: 9 out of 9 meetings

 

Mrs Barbara Berks

· Role: Foundation Governor, Welfare & Education Committee

· Date stepped down: 16/12/2016

· Business / Pecuniary interests: Chair of Governors at Lyngford Park Primary School

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: 7 out of 9 meetings

 

Mrs Denise Ross

· Role: Foundation Governor, Safeguarding Governor, Welfare & Education Committee

· Date stepped down: December 2016

· Business / Pecuniary interests: None declared

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: N/A

 

Mr Chris Harding

· Role: Governor

· Date stepped down: December 2016

· Business / Pecuniary interests: None declared

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: 3 out of 9 meetings

 

Mr Gerry Lewis

· Role: Governor, Business Committee

· Date stepped down: December 2016

· Business / Pecuniary interests: None declared

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: 9 out of 9 meetings

 

Barbara O’Keefe

· Role: Governor, Business Committee

· Date stepped down: July 2016

· Business / Pecuniary interests: None declared

· Attendance at meetings over last academic year 2015/16: 6 out of 9 meetings

Top